Is it within PSAA’s remit to determine whether a Full Council decision is required to opt-in?

The requirement for the Full Council of an authority to make the decision to opt in to the PSAA (appointing person) scheme is set out in paragraph 19 of the Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015. It is not a matter that is under PSAA’s control.

A decision to become an opted-in body must be taken in accordance with the Regulations that is by the members of an authority meeting as a whole, except where the authority is a corporation sole, such as a police and crime commissioner, in which case this decision can be taken by the holder of that office. The process and timing to become an opted-in authority can be found at appointing period 2018/19 – 2022/23 or appointing period 2023/24 – 2027/28.